Privacy Policy

Occicor (“Occicor” “we,” “our,” or “us”) develops and provides advanced computer vision and deep learning solutions for in-store optimization, shelf strategy, and retail management (the “Platform”).

Our Platform, our website available at www.occicor.com (the “Site”) and the occicor mobile application (the “App,” and together with the Site and Platform – the “Services”) allow manufactures and retailers ( each, our “Customer”) to easily photograph and upload in-store or in-venue images of product shelves and analyze such images to optimize their product planning, marketing, distribution, and sales.

We respect the privacy of our visitors and users and are strongly committed to making our practices regarding your data more transparent and fair. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and disclose personal data regarding individuals who visit our site (“Visitors”).

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third parties, except when required by law.

1. Data Collection:

We collect personal data regarding our users as well as data regarding visitors to our site. Such data is typically collected and generated through the visitor’s or user’s interaction with our services. Through automatic means or directly from our customers or such visitor or user.

  • Data Automatically Collected or Generated: 

When you visit, interact with or use our services, we may collect or generate certain technical data about you. We collect or generate such data either independently or with the help of third-party services, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

  • Data received from you: 

You may provide us with personal data such as your name, workplace, and position, contact details ( such as e-mail, phone, and address), account login details (such as usernames and hashed passwords)(the latter collectively, “ Account Data”), as well as any other data you choose to provide when you use our services, create a user account or contact us.

  • Data received from our Customers: 

Customers may also provide us with data concerning their users, to enroll such users to our services, such data usually refers to the user’s first names/nicknames and work e-mails, however, additional data may be provided at the customer’s discretion.

  • Data about Location:

Our services may also collect and use your location information to prevent fraud and provide certain functionality of our services.

2. Data Uses:

We use personal data as necessary for the performance of our services for complying with applicable law and to support our legitimate interests in maintaining and improving our services and offerings, understanding how our services are used, optimizing our marketing, customer service and support operations, and protecting and securing our users, customers, ourselves and our services.

Specifically, we use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate, operate, and provide our services.
  • To authenticate the identity of our users and to permit them access to our services.
  • To provide our visitors and users with assistance and support.
  • To contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related messages (such as passwords) and promotional messages (such as newsletters, webinars, etc.)
  • To further develop, customize and improve the services and your user experience, based on common or personal preferences, experiences, and difficulties.
  • To support and enhance our data security measures, including preventing and mitigating the risks of fraud, error, or any illegal or prohibited activity.
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

3. Data Retention:

The occicor retention time of your data varies depending on the profile of the user you are.

Occicor keeps the personal data of its various users as necessary for the performance of its tasks and the achievement of its objectives, in compliance with its objectives, as well as the laws and regulations in force.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in countries other than that of your residence, including the European Union, GCC Countries, and anywhere in the world where our facilities may be located.

4. Guarantee privacy and security of your personal data:

Occicor is committed to ensuring the security of the personal data communicates to it in any respect. To this end, it has put in place a policy of securing information systems, as well as appropriate rules and technical measures to effectively protect the personal data under control.

However, you acknowledge that you have been informed that no data transmission via the internet is 100% secure and that any information disseminated may be collected and used by persons other than the recipient.

5. Your right in relation to your personal data:

You have the following rights regarding your data:

  • A right of access.
  • A right of rectification.
  • A cancellation right.
  • A right to limit treatment in certain cases.
  • A right, for any minor person at the time of collection of personal data, to be deleted as soon as possible.
  • A right to the portability of data (=re-use by yourself or transfer to a third party of your choice).

6. Data Security:

To protect your data held with us and our services providers, we are using industry-standard physical, procedural, and electronic security measures, including encryption as appropriate.

However, please be aware that regardless of any security measures used, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of any personal data stored with us or with any third parties.

7. Collection of personal data by third party sites:

Occicor’s Website contains links to other sites that have their privacy policy. To know their privacy policy, you must refer directly to their websites.

To avoid fraudulent claims, you will need to produce proof of identity.

In case of difficulty related to the management of your data by the third sites, you can also address a complaint to the competent authority.

Additionally, our carefully selected partners and services providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

  • Digital Marketing Service Providers:

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf; such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. 

8. Who else can access your personal data?

Depending on the purposes and reasons why we collect your data, the following organizations or people may access your data.

  • In the context of a merger or sale of a business.
  • With Occicor’s suppliers, agents, and licensors.
  • Other users of occicor, authorized by you or by your use of occicor’s sites, products, services, applications, and tools.
  • When required by law or in response to legal proceedings or requests, including by the police or other government agencies.
  • Professional advice (lawyers, intellectual property councils, etc.) and insures.

The public authorities of control, regulation, in the cases strictly defined by law.

9. Children’s Privacy:

Our services are not designed to attract children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children and do not wish to do so. If we learn that a person under the age of 18 is using the services, we will prohibit and block such use and will make all efforts to promptly delete any personal data stored concerning such child.

If you believe that we might have any such data, please contact us by email at https://www.occicor.com/.

10. Modification of this privacy policy:

Occicor reserves the right to modify, as and when necessary, its privacy policy by choice or to adapt to changes in current legislation or technological developments.

But it is your responsibility to consult regularly.

11. Cookies:

A cookie is data a website transfers to the hard disk if the user of this site for archival.

Purposes when the user accesses the site again, the server automatically recognizes the cookie, which then allows the site to be informed of the last visit by the user.

The cookies we issue us to:

  • Facilitate your browsing our site: 

By adapting the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your device when you visit our site, depending on the hardware and software for viewing or reading your device.

By storing information on a form you have filled in on our site (registration or access to your account) or on the products, services, or information you have chosen on our site.

By allowing you to access reserved areas and personal spaces of our site, such as your account, via identifiers or data that you have previously entrusted to us by implementing security measures.

  • Improve our Services:

These cookies make it possible to establish statistics, the volume of use, and the use of the various elements composing our site (Topics and contents visited, courses) to improve the interest and the ergonomics of our services.

  • Third-party cookies:

Third-party cookies are cookies placed on your terminal by third-party companies (for example partners) when you browse or click in the advertising spaces of our site.

In the framework of partnerships, we make sure that the partner companies respect the computer law and freedoms of January 6, 1978, modified and undertake to implement appropriate measures of security and protection of the confidentiality of the data.

We inform you below of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means you must make choices concerning these cookies.

  • Due to third-party applications into our site:

We may include third-party computer applications on our site that allow you to share content from our site with other people or to let others know about your review or opinion about content from our site.

This is particularly the case of the buttons “Share”, “Like”, from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, and Linked In, etc.

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your consultation with our site.

Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network to follow your browsing on our site, just because your social network account was activated on your device (open session) during your browsing on our site.